Robert J. Phelan Sr.

Robert J. “Sonny” Phelan Sr.,  World War II Navy Veteran.

Beloved husband of the late Phyllis nee Mitchell.

Loving father of Robert (Susan) Phelan  & Timothy (the late Debi) Phelan.

Cherished grandfather of Robert Phelan,  Meghann (Darryl) Tyndorf,  Christopher Phelan & Zak Phelan.

Funeral Monday 8:45 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. Germaine Church for Mass at 9:30 am.

Entombment St. Mary Cemetery.

Visitation Sunday from 3 pm until 8 pm.

In lieu of flowers, memorials to Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Our Lady of Victory Convent, 11400 Theresa Drive, Lemont, IL 60439, 630-243-3600; www.chicagofranciscans.org; or Mercy Home for Boys and Girls, 1140 West Jackson Blvd., Chicago, IL 60607; www.mercyhome.org would be greatly appreciated.

Elisabeth H. Siwek

Elisabeth H. Siwek nee Stickler.

Beloved wife of Walter Siwek.

Dear sister of 3.

Loving aunt & great aunt of many nieces & nephews.

Resting at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn where Services will take place Friday at 10:00 am.

Interment Fairmount Willow Hills Cemetery.

Visitation Thursday from 4:00 pm until 8:00 pm.

Member of the Moose Lodge #44, German Dank Club & St. Gerald Women’s Club.

 

 

 

                

Julie E. Smalzer

Julie E. Smalzer nee Frederick.

Passed away peacefully surrounded by her loving family on Friday, July 14.

Cherished wife and best friend of Joseph Smalzer, Sr.

Loving mother of Claire Catherine (fiancé Thomas Wolfe) Smalzer & Joseph Jr. (fiancée Kory Honel) Smalzer.

Proud daughter of Patricia nee Cotter & the late Kenneth Frederick.

Fond sister of Jay Frederick & Christopher (Jaime) Frederick.

Treasured aunt of many nieces & nephews.

Family will greet relatives and friends Wednesday from 3 pm until the time of Services at 8 pm.

Ronald O. Johnson

Ronald O. Johnson

Beloved husband of the late Joan nee Rauen.

Loving father of William (Mary) Johnson, Barbara (Ryan) Nelligan, Thomas Johnson & the late Stephen Johnson.

Proud grandfather of Abigail and Madeline Johnson, Jack, Moira, and Kiley Nelligan.

Funeral Thursday 9:00am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home 5570 W. 95th St, Oak Lawn to St. Catherine of Alexandria Church Mass 10:00am.

Interment Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

Visitation Wednesday 3:00pm-9:00pm For information call 425-0500.
 

Norma L. Johler

Norma L. Johler nee Evans.

Beloved wife of the late Edward H. Johler & Rudolph Vergoth.

Loving mother of Edward L. Johler & Lynn (the late Thomas X.) Smith.

Devoted daughter of the late Ruth & William B. Evans.

Cherished sister of the late Mary, Emily, William, Marcella, Jean, Robert, & Charles.

 Aunt of many nieces & nephews.

Resting at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn where Services will take place Friday at 12:00 noon.

Interment Private.

Visitation Friday 10 am until the time of Services at 12 noon.

In lieu of flowers, memorials to Misericordia, 6300 N. Ridge Ave., Chicago, Illinois 60660 or www.misericordia.com/donations  would be greatly appreciated.

 

Joseph S. Islinger

Joseph S. Islinger    U.S. Navy Veteran

Beloved husband of Marilyn nee Reiff.

Loving father of Joseph H. (Maureen) Islinger, Jeffrey (Judy) Islinger & Lizabeth (Mark) Marsan.

Cherished grandfather  of Katherine (Karl) Brower, Robert Marsan, Jeremy Marsan & Madeline Marsan.

Dear brother of the late Clarence Islinger.

Lying in State Wednesday 10 am at Immanuel United Church of Christ, 9815 S. Campbell in Evergreen Park, IL with Services at 12 pm noon.

Interment St. Mary Cemetery.

Stephen Michael Ligda, Sr.

Stephen Michael Ligda, Sr., June 29, age 76, late of Evergreen Park, died from complications related to ALS. Cherished husband and best friend of Winifred (nee Gardner). Beloved father of Stephen Jr., Mark (Deana), Jennifer (James) Busk, and John. Loving grandfather of Madeline Rose and Abigail Claire Busk, and Matthew Hovan Ligda. Dear brother of Rita (the late Francis) Hogan and Richard. Son of the late Michael S. and Mary M. (nee Hovan) Ligda.

Native of Gary, Indiana, graduate of Bishop Noll High School, Saint Joseph’s College (B.S.A.), DePaul University (M.B.A.), University of Illinois (C.P.A.), 2006 graduate of the Chicago Archdiocesan “Called and Gifted” Lay Leadership Program University of Saint Mary of the Lake; Past Chair of the Bishop Noll Foundation; Former Chair and Lifetime Trustee of Saint Joseph’s College, Past-President Saint Joseph’s College Alumni Association and recipient of 2009 Distinguished Alumni Award; Former Chair and Lifetime Trustee of Mother McAuley High School, Finance Committee Member and Recipient of the Catherine McAuley Leadership Award; Member Little Company of Mary Hospital Institutional Review Board and LCM Affiliates; Charter Member of the Chicago Archdiocesan Pastoral Council and former Council Delegate to the Illinois Council of Catholic Bishops; longtime Chair of the Most Holy Redeemer Parish Liturgy Committee, former School Board President, Finance Council and Stewardship Committee member, dedicated Lector, Cantor, RCIA catechist and participant in Christ Renews His Parish retreat program, 2012 recipient of Archdiocese of Chicago “Christifideles” Award; member Knights of Columbus Council 324; Member Village of Evergreen Park Zoning Board of Appeals and Historical Commission; retired Director of Finance and Administration of the American Association of Law Libraries and Lifetime AALL Member.

Visitation Wednesday, July 5th from 3:00 to 9:00 p.m. Funeral Thursday 9:30 a.m. from THOMPSON & KUENSTER FUNERAL HOME (5570 W 95th Street, Oak Lawn, IL) to the Church of the Most Holy Redeemer (96th Street at Lawndale Avenue) for a solemn Mass of Christian Burial at 10:30 a.m. Interment Holy Sepulchre Catholic Cemetery, Alsip, IL. In lieu of flowers, contributions to the Les Turner ALS Foundation, 5550 West Touhy Avenue, Suite 302, Skokie, Illinois 60077-3254  (LesTurnerALS.org) or The Phoenix Project of Saint Joseph’s College, 1027 South College Avenue,  Rensselaer, Indiana 47978  (SaintJoe.edu) would be appreciated. Information (708) 425-0500.

Rita M. Kaczynski

Rita M. Kaczynski nee Kozlowski.

Beloved wife of the late Edward J. Kaczynski.

Loving mother of Laurie Ann (George) Rader  & Ken (Amy) Kazin.

Cherished grandmother of Carrie, Kaitlin, Jason, MacKenzie & Keaton.

 Devoted sister of Leonard (the late Gloria) Kozlowski & the late Ronald Kozlowski.

Fond sister in law of Jim (Debbie) Kacz, Arlene (the late Len) Astrowski & the late Delores & Arien Barnes & Ronald (Bonnie) Viscount.

Proud aunt of many nieces & nephews.

Funeral Saturday July 8, 2017  8:45 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. Gerald Church for Mass at 9:30 am.

Interment Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

Visitation Friday July 7, 2017 from 3 pm until 9 pm.

Sister Lucia Lietsch R.S.M.

Sister Lucia Lietsch R.S.M.

Beloved Sister of Mercy for 74 years.

Devoted daughter of the late Clara nee Hageman & Milburn Lietsch.

Cherished sister of Patricia Darnold, Rosemary Harris, Mary Ellen Rincon, Judy Heap, Michaela Daly, Shelia Drew, Thomas Lietsch & the late  Celine Grothe, Sanchia Gahn, Rita Heckenberg, Nancy Inghram, Francine McLaughlin, Milburn Lietsch Jr.,  Suzanne Carlson & Lucia Lietsch.

Proud aunt of countless nieces & nephews.

Visitation Thursday from 10 am until 2:15 pm at Mercy Circle, 3659 W. 99th St in Chicago.

Mass of Christian Burial Thursday at Mercy Chapel, 3659 W. 99th St at 2:30 pm.

Interment Friday 10 am at Mt. Olivet Cemetery in Aurora.

In lieu of flowers, memorials to the Sisters of Mercy, 3659 W. 99th St., Chicago, IL 60655 would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

 

Jennie T. Grasso

Jennie T. Grasso nee Ricobene.

Beloved wife of the late Louis Grasso.

Loving mother of Patrick (Nancy) Grasso &  Michael (John Chapa) Grasso.

Cherished grandmother of Patrick (Kim) Grasso, Kristen (Damian) Woszczak &  Robert (Allison) Grasso.

Proud great grandmother of Karsen, Charlie, Gabriella, Kaylie,  Olivia, Khloe & Ava.

Dear sister of Ann Vaughan & Sam (Patricia) Ricobene.

Preceded in death by 2 sisters and 4 brothers.

Fond sister in law of Elaine Ricobene.

Treasured aunt of many nieces & nephews.

Funeral Friday 8:45 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. Linus Church for Mass at 9:30 am.

Interment Mt. Olivet Cemetery.

Visitation Thursday from 3 pm until 9 pm.

 

 

 

 

Sandra M. Christoff

Sandra M. Christoff nee Gasper of Oak Lawn passed away June 26 at 6:30 pm surrounded by her family.

Beloved wife of Bill for 32 wonderful years.

Cherished mother of Tanya (Doug) & Marie (Eric) & the late Christine.

Proud grandmother & great grandmother of many.

Devoted daughter of the late Ann nee Ryba & Clarence Gasper.

Loving sister of Ron (Judi) Gasper, Rick (Nancy) Gasper & Judy Lydon.

Treasured aunt of many nieces & nephews whom she treated like her own children.

Sandy’s smile, hugs, laugh and love will be forever missed by her family and countless friends.

 

Antoinette S. Rodriguez

Antoinette S. Rodriguez nee Sabaj.

Beloved wife of the late Ralph Rodriguez.

Loving mother of Ronald (Jennifer) Rodriguez, Celene (Frank) Sans &  Cynthia (Gary) Waisanen.

Cherished grandmother of Diane Marie & Alexander.

Proud great grandmother of Elizabeth.

Dear sister of Isebelle Korbecki, Rose Marie Schoenfeld & the late Helen Green, Adeline Hansen, Dorothy Trezzo & Albert, Henry, Mitchell & Eugene Sabaj.

Fond aunt of many nieces & nephews.

Funeral Saturday 8:45 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. Gerald Church for mass at 9:30 am.

Interment Resurrection Cemetery.

Visitation Friday from 3 pm until 9 pm.

Member of St. Gerald Seniors.

In lieu of flowers, memorials to your local food pantry or charity of your choice would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

John Rudolph Pfeiffer

John Rudolph Pfeiffer, U.S. Army Korean War Veteran, Corporal, 7th Infantry Division, Purple Heart and CIB recipient.

Beloved husband of Dorothy L. nee Schraag for 64 years.

Loving father of Laura (Dan) Bochmann  & Robert (Kelly) Pfeiffer.

Cherished grandfather of Kari, Jason, Duane, Kimberly, Krystine, Mickey, Dylan, Ryan, Walter & Sydney.

Proud great grandfather of Aiden, Brayden, Baylee, Brinley, Logan & Brody.

Dear brother of Ruth (Edward) Jummrich.

Treasured uncle of many nieces & nephews.

Fond cousin of many in the U.S. and Austria.

Resting at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn where Services will take place Wednesday at 11:00 am.

Interment Evergreen Cemetery.

Visitation Wednesday from 9 am until the time of Services at 11:00 am.

Member of the United Steelworkers, District 7, until retirement in 1990.

 

Darlene Joy Kolbasuk

Darlene Joy Kolbasuk nee Van Vuren formerly of Hometown.

Beloved wife of the late Nicholas Kolbasuk.

Loving mother of Gary (Judy) Kolbasuk, Joyce Tyler & Alan (Sharon) Kolbasuk.

Cherished grandmother of  Michael (Lisa),  David (Michelle),  Shalan, Christina (Christopher), Alisha (Jake) &  Cheryl (Dan).

Proud great-grandmother of  Nicholas, Jameson,  Lilly,  Olivia,  Vivian &   Evelyn.

Resting at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn, where Services will be held  Wednesday at 10 am.

Interment Resurrection Cemetery.

Visitation Tuesday from 3 pm until 7 pm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter D. Sciaky

Peter D. Sciaky

Beloved husband of the late Corinne nee Kadziulis.

Cherished father of Ted (Denise) Sciaky & Marc (Noreen) Sciaky.

Devoted grandfather of  Andrew, Sarah, Eric, Jessica, Matthew, Joyce, Paul & Genna.

Dear brother of  Albert (Fritzi) Sciaky & Jack (Barbara) Sciaky.

Fond uncle of many nieces & nephews.

A man of many talents: Commercial Pilot License, Sailing Instructor, Research & Development Engineer of Sciaky Brothers and enjoyed playing piano.

Funeral Thursday at 10:15 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. Germaine Church, Oak Lawn, for Mass at 11:00 am.

Interment St. Casimir Cemetery.

Visitation Wednesday from 3 pm until 9 pm.