Mark S. Borbely

Mark S. Borbely.

Beloved husband of Eugenia “Jeanne” nee Trotta.

Loving father of Jennifer (Steve) Kirchman.

Cherished grandfather of Madelynn & Konnor.

Devoted son of the late Bertha nee Korper & Anton Borbely.

Dear brother of Anthony, Retired C.P.D.  (Mary Jo) Borbely & Bonnie Wienc.

Proud uncle of many  nephews.

Resting at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St. in Oak Lawn where Services will take place on Saturday at 11:00 am.

Interment Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

Visitation Saturday from 9:00 am until the time of Services at 11:00 am.

Todd W. Larson

Todd W. Larson     

Beloved husband of Christine nee Zacek Larson.

Cherished father of Meagan (Nathan) Dulny & Krystal Larson.

Proud grandfather of Zoe & Chloe Dulny.

Loving son of Rita nee Schinkowski & the late Terry Larson.

Resting at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., in Oak Lawn where Services will take place Wednesday at 7:00 pm.

Inurnment private.

Visitation Wednesday from 2:00 pm until the time of Service at 7:00 pm.

 In lieu of flowers, memorials to the charity of your choice would be greatly appreciated.

 

Sister Virginia McGee, R.S.M.

Sister Virginia McGee, R.S.M.  Beloved Sister of Mercy for 71 years.

Devoted daughter of the late Catherine nee McLaughlin & Thomas McGee.

Cherished sister of the late Lt. James McGee, U.S. Army, Mary & James Brennan, Frances & Daniel Lynch & Sister Catherine McGee, R.S.M.

Loving aunt & great aunt of many nieces & nephews.

Visitation Friday at Mercy Circle, 3659 W. 99th St. in Chicago from 3:00 pm until 7:00 pm with a Wake Service at 2:30 pm.

Mass of Christian Burial Saturday 10:00 am at Mercy Chapel, 3659 W. 99th St. in Chicago.

Interment Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

In lieu of flowers, memorials to the Sisters of Mercy would be greatly appreciated.

Jeanine M. Grabowski

Jeanine M. Grabowski nee Kohler.

Beloved wife of the late Joseph Grabowski.

Loving mother of Glen (Colleen) Grabowski, Gary Grabowski, Greg (Mercedes) Grabowski, Jodie (Anthony) Quattrocchi & Jean (Andrew) Soltis.

Cherished grandmother of Scott, Lisa, John, Lauren, Andrew, Michael, Joseph, Zach, Dana, Kelly, Jake, Jessica, Luke, Matthew & Jenna.

Proud great grandmother of Graham.

Dear sister of Cliff (Bernie) Kohler, Don (Lillian) Kohler & June Kohler.

Fond aunt of many nieces & nephews.

Family will greet friends & neighbors Saturday July 14 at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St in Oak Lawn from 9:00 am until the time of the Chapel Service at 11:00 am.

Inurnment private.

 In lieu of flowers, memorials to Advocate Hospice, 1441 Branding Lane, #200, Downers Grove, IL 60515 would be greatly appreciated.

Elenora Eberhardt

Elenora Eberhardt nee Gabriel.

Beloved wife of Wilhelm Eberhardt.

Loving mother of the late Josef (Kathy) Eberhardt.

Cherished grandmother of Josef (Jamie) Eberhardt & Gabriella (Mathew) Mullenix.

Proud great grandmother of Savannah, Zachary, Chasity, Verity, Mercedes & Rylee.

Funeral Tuesday 10:15 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. Gerald Church for Mass at 11:00 am.

Interment Resurrection Cemetery.

Visitation Tuesday from 8:30 am until the time of prayers at 10:15 am.

 

Margaret F. "Peggy" Osley

Margaret F.  “Peggy” Osley nee Broderick.

Beloved wife of William Osley.

Loving mother of Jessica (Javier) Gonzalez & the late Eddie Osley.

Cherished grandmother of Christian, Xavier & Aviana.

Special “mamma” to Sassy, Rocky & Charlie.

Dear sister of Tim Broderick, Jeff (Val) Broderick, Pam (Joe) Mazurek, Barb (Rich) Quiroz, Kevin (Sheila) Broderick, Laura (the late Doyle LaGrand) Broderick  & the late  Michael Broderick  & Jay Broderick.

Sister in law of Sharon Venegas & Jim Osley.

Fond aunt, cousin & friend of many.

Resting at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn where Services will take place Thursday at 7:30 pm.

Interment private.

Visitation Thursday from 3:00 pm until 9:00 pm.

Ruth A. Hammersmark

Ruth A. Hammersmark nee Collopy, 99 years.

Beloved wife of the late Sverre Hammersmark.

Loving mother of Sharon (Joseph) Berent & Thomas (Leslie) Hammersmark.

Cherished grandmother of Amanda (Christopher) Wiorek,  Steven Hammersmark & Kelsey Hammersmark.

Dear sister of the late James & Shirley Collopy.

Funeral Monday 8:45 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. Gerald Church for Mass at 9:30 am.

Interment St. Mary Cemetery.

Visitation Sunday from 3:00 pm until 8:00 pm.

 

Robert W. Cappetta Sr.

Robert W. Cappetta Sr.

Beloved husband of the late Carol nee Schultz Cappetta.

Loving father of Robert (Kathleen) Cappetta,  Mary (John) Zic & Charles (Erin) Cappetta.

Cherished grandfather of Rosie (Jonathan), Annie, Katherine, Claire, John & Jessica.

Dear brother of the late Charles Cappetta, Rose (Casimir) Kuczajda & John Cappetta.

Brother in law of Kathleen Pitt.

Fond uncle of many nieces & nephews.

Funeral Tuesday July 3, 2018, 8:45 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. Germaine Church for Mass at 9:30 am.

Entombment Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

Visitation Monday July 2, 2018 from 3:00 pm until 9:00 pm.

Marguerite J. "Margie" Ketchum

Marguerite J. "Margie" Ketchum nee Barr. 

Beloved wife of the late Ronald W. Ketchum. 

Loving mother of Debra (Jim) Draper & the late Diane & William Ulrich.   

Proud grandmother of Jodi (Jason) Stood, Jamie Draper, Jason (Kim) Draper,  Kristin (Frank) Ocampo & Kelly Ulrich.                       

Cherished great grandmother of Emily, Molly, Daniel, Mackenzie & Penelope. 

Dear sister of Karen Videtich. 

Kind aunt of many nieces and nephews. 

Funeral Thursday, 10:30 am directly at Hometown Christian Church, 4340 W. 87th St., Chicago, IL 60652  

Visitation Wednesday from 3 pm until 9 pm at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn. 

Interment Fairmount Willow Hills Memorial Park Cemetery.

 

 

Gerald "Jerry" Ruhl

Gerald “Jerry” Ruhl. 

Beloved husband of Mary nee O’Neill. 

Loving father of Dan Ruhl & Donna (Jim) Davis. 

Proud Papa Jerry of Danielle, Meghan, Brendan Ruhl & Chelsea (Caleb Gajownik) & Jimmy Davis. 

Cherished great Papa Jerry of Franklin Gajownik. 

Treasured brother, uncle, cousin & friend of many. 

Funeral Friday 9:15 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. Louis de Montfort Church, for Mass at 10:00 am. 

Interment private

Visitation Thursday from 4:00 pm until 8:00 pm. 

 

 

 

Albina J. Schroedle

Albina J. Schroedle nee Plocharczyk.

Beloved wife of the late Richard Schroedle Sr.

Loving mother of Mark (Donna) Schroedle, David (Kim) Schroedle, Karen (Ed) Sulikowski & Rick (Rene) Schroedle.

Cherished grandmother of 15 & great grandmother of 4.

Funeral Monday 9:00 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to Our Lady of the Ridge Church, Chicago Ridge, for Mass at 10:00 am.

Interment Resurrection Cemetery.

Visitation Sunday from 3:00 pm until 8:00 pm.

 

Nicholas Pitsoulakis

Nicholas Pitsoulakis, 82 years, U.S. Air Force Veteran, formerly of Oak Lawn for 52 years, currently of Alsip, passed away peacefully surrounded by his devoted family.

Beloved husband of 54 years of Marina nee Nikokirakis Pitsoulakis.

Loving father of George (Laurie) Pitsoulakis, Athena Pitsoulakis (Jerry) Mozwecz, Karen (Mike) Janiak & Ted (Georgjean) Pitsoulakis.

Cherished grandfather of Jeremy (Kamil) Mozwecz, Nicholas Mozwecz, Michael Pitsoulakis, Tessa Janiak, George Pitsoulakis, Niko Janiak, Alex Janiak, Anastasia Pitsoulakis &  Nicholas Pitsoulakis.

Proud great grandfather of Luke Akers Mozwecz.

Devoted son of the late George & Athena Pitsoulakis.

Dear brother of John (Maggie) Pitsoulakis.

Fond brother in law of Elaine (Nick) Pitsilos, Dr. Antonis (Natasa) Nikokirakis & Monoli (Rena) Nikokirakis.

Son in law of the late Elefterios & Krystalli Nikokirakis.

Treasured uncle of many nieces & nephews both here and in Greece.

Funeral Friday 9:00 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, 10301 S. Kolmar Ave. in Oak Lawn for Services at 10:00 am.

Interment Evergreen Cemetery.

Visitation Thursday from 3:00 pm until 9:00 pm.

Nicholas was a member of the Mason of Hellenic Mason Lodge 1084, a retiree of Central Steel & Wire Co., Mechanical Engineer Graduate of Illinois Institute of Technology, and an avid hobbyist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                      

                              

 

Rose Smiley

Rose Smiley nee Ventrello.

Cherished mother of Dennis Smiley, Sharon Smiley, Holly Smiley Patrykus, Renee Smiley & the late  James Smiley, Carol Smiley-Fatka & Rosie Smiley.

Proud grandmother & great grandmother of many.

Loving aunt & great aunt of many nieces & nephews.

Visitation Wednesday from 3 pm with a Service at 8:00 pm at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., in Oak Lawn.

Inurnment private.

 

 

Colleen Melvina Jeslis

Colleen Melvina Jeslis nee Fones. Welcomed into the arms of the Lord on June 16, 2018.

Beloved wife of Jerome Jeslis.

Loving mother of  Kevin Burt (1967-2000), Jerome (Carol) Jeslis, George (the late Nancy) Jeslis, David (Pat) Jeslis, Jo-Ann (Wayne) Cormaney, Bonijean (Fred) Dodd &  John Jeslis.

Cherished grandmother and great grandmother of many.

Dear sister of Dale (Linda) Fones.

Fond aunt of many nieces and nephews, and great friend of many.

Visitation Friday June 22, 2018 from 10:00 am until the time of Services at 11:00 am at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn, IL.

Inurnment Resurrection Cemetery.

In lieu of flowers, memorials to the American Heart Association, 208 S. LaSalle St., Suite 900, Chicago, IL 60604 or Macular Degeneration Research, 22512 Gateway Center Drive, Clarksburg, MD 20871 would be greatly appreciated.

 

Patricia A. Olund

Patricia A. Olund nee Cassidy

Beloved wife of the late Richard Olund.

Loving mother of Rick (Donna) Olund, Jimmie (Maureen) Olund, Pam Parker, Don (Marian) Olund & Tom “Love” Olund.

“Honorable” mother of Darlene Castiglione.

Cherished grandmother of  Kyle, Dan, Natalie, Heather, Sandra, Joshua, Sarah, Steven, Candace, Justin, Jordan & the late Scott.

Proud great grandmother of 16.

Dear sister of  Donald (Barbara) Cassidy, Peg (the late Waldo) Lisle & the late Jackie & Emil Castiglione.

Fond aunt of many nieces & nephews.

Funeral Saturday 10:15 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. Gerald Church for Mass at 11:00 am.

Interment St. Mary Cemetery.

Visitation Friday from 3:00 pm until 9:00 pm.

In lieu of flowers, memorials in memory of Patricia Olund may be sent to Park Lawn, Attention: Development Office, 10833 S. LaPorte, Oak Lawn, IL 60453.

 

Dorothy E. Glowacki

Dorothy E. Glowacki nee Pahr.

Beloved wife of the late Bernard Glowacki.

Loving mother of Dennis (Margaret) Glowacki, James (Maria) Glowacki, Lynette (Wendell Ellison) Rache & Laurene (David) Thomas.

Cherished grandmother of Sergio (Niccole), Christopher (Kaycee), Timothy,  Robert, Angela (Thomas), Tamara (Raymond) & Jessica (Arthur) & Emily.

Proud great grandmother of 4 and great-great grandmother of 1.

Dear sister of Ruth Voight.

Fond aunt of many nieces & nephews.

Visitation Wednesday June 13, from 3 pm until 9 pm.

Funeral Thursday 8:45 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn to St. John’s Lutheran Church, 505 S. Park Road in La Grange, IL for Services at 10:00 am.

Interment Chapel Hill Gardens South Cemetery.

Alexander "Alex" Kazmierczak Jr.

Alexander “Alex” Kazmierczak Jr., passed away peacefully surrounded by his treasured family.

Beloved husband of Rosemary nee Burke for 56 years.

Cherished father of Alexander III (Jennifer) Kazmierczak, Michael (Jolene) Kazmierczak, Kenneth (Denise) Kazmierczak & Carolyn (David) Berg.

Loving grandfather of Tony, Alex, Tyler, Alden, Nicholas, Cody, Cale, Kelly, Michael Jr., Dawson & Isabelle.

Proud great grandfather of Caylee, Greyson, Braxton & Easton.

Dear brother of John (the late Rita) Kazmierczak, Daniel (Barbara) Kazmierczak, Kathy (Dennis) Roberts & the late Judy Napier, Charlene “Kazia” & John Adams & James (Jennifer) Kazmierczak.

Fond uncle of many nieces & nephews.

Dear friend, co-captain & fishing partner of Richard “Picky” Downs.

Funeral Monday June 11, 9:00 am from Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W.  95Th St., Oak Lawn to St. Gerald Church for Mass at 10:00 am.

Entombment Holy Sepulchre Cemetery.

Visitation Sunday June 10, from 3 pm until 8 pm.

Alex was an Oak Lawn Park District Commissioner, was a member of Oak Lawn Board of Appeals, Oak Lawn Parks Foundation, Fire & Police Boards, and founding member of Oak Lawn T- Ball programs. Member of St. Gerald Holy Name Society.

Retired from C.J. Erickson Plumbing Co. after 47 years of dedicated service. Loyal Member of Plumbers Union Local 130 for over 40 years.

Memorials to National Parkinson’s Foundation, 1359 Broadway, Suite 1509, New York, NY 10018 would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

 

 

Mark Steven Symon

Mark Steven Symon.

Beloved husband of 35 years of Teresa nee Gallardo.

Loving father of Gloria (Ken) Endemann,  Saul Mendoza & Stephanie Symon.

Cherished grandfather of Isadora, Ryker & Ilaria Endemann.

Devoted son of Phyllis nee Leinen & the late Edward Symon.

Resting at Thompson & Kuenster Funeral Home, 5570 W. 95th St., Oak Lawn where Services will take place Saturday at 12:00 pm noon.

Interment private.

Visitation Saturday from 10 am until the time of Services at 12:00 pm.

Longtime dedicated employee of Pace Bus Company. 

Previously a CTA Train Conductor for 17 years.

Beloved son, husband, father & grandfather.